Home
About
Mission
History
Faculty
Partnerships and Programs
Family Portal
Meet My Teacher/ Conoce a Mi Maestro
>
K1
>
Boune Siliphaivanh/Anita Santiago
Desiree Walker-Brown
Marisol Arroyo/Juana Vittini
K2
>
Maria Chi/Kristal Eden
Heather James/Rosa Burton
1st Grade
>
Lisa Scarlett (SEI)
Elizabeth Machado
Soyica Jackson
Daiwattie Balgobin/Juwan Salley (1st/2nd EI)
2nd Grade
>
Ariana Vasquez/Juan Carerra
Sasha Peña/Elizabeth Ward
Takiya Jones
3rd Grade
>
Dominique Monroe/Antonio Cruz(SBA)
Itonya Dismond
Han Tran
Nicole Elliott (SEI)
4th Grade
>
Rachel Petto/Juan Carerra
Danielle Simon (SBA)/Shalela Smith
Yadira Henriquez (SEI)
5th Grade
>
Olive Shelburne/Yessenia R. Ruiz
Donalee Dixon
Donesia Joseph/Brandon McKinnon (5th/6th SBA)
6th Grade
>
Khyona McCrear
Helen Laureman
Specialties
>
Visual Art
>
Bithiah Holton
Dance
>
Kathleen Butler
French
>
Jean-Marc Jean
Music/Band
>
Benjamin Tam
Science
>
Michelle Teleau/Marcus Penny
Library
>
Siri Carr
Support Staff
>
Coordinator of Special Education
>
Joyce Cunha/Marie-Christine Martes
Strand Specialist
>
Linda Cruz/Tamika Davis (SBA)
Social Workers
>
Sarah Allen
English as a Second Language/Language Aquistion
>
ESL Team
Family Liaison
>
Mary Delgado
Health Paraprofessional
Dean of Students
Instructional Coaches
Administration
>
Administration Team/Administración
BPS Parent U
Extra-Curricular Programming
>
Bird Street Program
Virtual Health Center
The Pride
School Calendar
BPS Transportation
Arrival and Dismissal
Street Safety
>
Street Safety
Ellis Technology
>
Ellis Technology
Contact
Resources
Staff Portal
The Buzz
Employee Self-Service (ESS)
Superintendent Circulars
>
Circulars
Technology
>
Technology Repair Form
Field Trips
>
Field Trip Guidelines
Field Trip Request Form
Event Need Requests
>
Event Request Form
Staff Links
>
Clever
Aspen/SIS
Panorama
David A. Ellis Elementary School
SEARCH
Administrative Team
Lemuel Ivy, School Principal
Allana Matthews, Director of Operations
Robin Amatucci, Secretary
Linda Cruz, EI Strand Director
Carla Mulhern, Instructional Coach
Student & Family Support Team
Sarah Allen, Social Worker
Tamika Davis, EI Strand Coordinator, Social Worker
Mary Delgado, Family Liaison
Al Rue, Dean of Students
Kindergarten (K1) Team
Boune Siliphaivanh
Desiree Walker-Brown
Marisol Gomez-Arroyo
Anita Santiago, Paraprofessional
Juana Vittini, Paraprofessional
Kindergarten (K2) Team
Maria Chi
Heather James
Lorri Di Rienzo
Jasenta Adams, Paraprofessional
Rosa Burton, Paraprofessional
Kristal Eden, Paraprofessional
1st Grade Team
Daiwattie Balgobin, 1st/2nd EI Strand (SBA)
Soyica Jackson
Elizabeth Machado
Lisa Scarlett
2nd Grade Team
Takiya Jones
Sasha Peña
Ari Vasquez
Elizabeth Ward
Juan Carerra, Paraprofessional
Juwan Salley, Paraprofessional EI 1st/2nd (SBA)
3rd Grade Team
Nicole Elliott
Itonya Dismond
Dominique Monroe, EI Strand (SBA)
Han Tran
Antonio Cruz, Paraprofessional EI Strand (SBA)
4th Grade Team
Yadira Henriquez
Rachel Petto
Danielle Simon
Shalela Smith, Paraprofessional EI Strand (SBA)
Juan Carrera, Paraprofessional
5th Grade Team
Donalee Dixon
Donesia Joseph, EI 5th/6th Grade (SBA)
Olive Shelburne
Brandon McKinnon, Paraprofessional EI 5th/6th (SBA)
Yessenia Rosado Ruiz, Paraprofessional
6th Grade Team
Helen Lauermann
Khyona McCrear
Specialist Team
Siri Carr, Librarian
Bithiah Holton, Visual Art
Antvan Hall, Physical Education
Davante Jackson, Theater
Jean-Marc Jean, French
Marcus Penny, Science Coach
Benjamin Tan, Music
Michelle Teleau, Science
ESL Team
Tamara Baker
Arcangela Cardoso
Khoa Truong
C.O.S.E./Special Education Team
Joyce Cunha, Coordinator of Special Education (C.O.S.E.)
Marie-Christine Mates, Special Education Clerk
Behavioral Health Team
Juliet Barriola
Christina Braun, Physical Therapist
Moira Collins, Psychologist
Miatta Kangee-Card, Psychologist
Kimberly Lee, Speech Pathologist
Karen Rodriguez, Bilingual Speech Pathologist